Privacy Policy

 

1. Summary

MOGCS values your privacy and the security of your personal data and information. This notice explains MOGCS’ policy regarding the processing of your personal data and is provided to help you understand how we collect, process and protect your personal data when you visit the website.

2. Who we are

We are MOGCS, a company registered in the Isle of Man at Global House, Station Road, Ballasalla, Isle of Man, IM9 2AE. Company No: 132445C.

MOGCS is the data ‘Controller’ for any personal data that you provide to us. MOGCS will process your personal data in line with all applicable laws including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or how we process your information, or wish to exercise any of your rights under data protection laws, you can contact us using the contact page on this website.

3. How we collect your personal data and information

MOGCS does not obtain and process any personal data from visitors to its website other than that which is knowingly and given voluntarily.
The personal data, such as your name, postal address, email address and other relevant contact details may be collected by MOGCS when you populate any of our online forms. We may process such information to satisfy your requests for information and notify you by email/telephone.
In addition to consent, MOGCS will process your personal data for our legitimate interests which relate to your interactions with us and where there is a specific legal obligation.

4. Use of your personal data and information

Your personal data and information may be used within MOGCS offices and by authorised data ‘Processors’ for the purpose of supporting the services we offer to you. Our staff and authorised data ‘Processors’ will only use your information to the extent needed to perform their business functions.
MOGCS may disclose personal data and information if it is required to do so by law, Court order or for the prevention of fraud or crime or if we believe it is necessary to defend the rights, property or personal safety of the MOGCS website or its visitors.

5. Cookies

Whilst you are using this website we may use cookies and collect other information (such as IP addresses) regarding your browsing activity. This information is used for internal purposes only and is used to assist us in evaluating, developing and improving this website. We do not use this information to attempt to find out the identities of those using our website.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently to improve the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Two types of cookies may be used on this site; ‘session cookies’ and ‘persistent cookies’. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in your browser until you have exited the website. Persistent cookies will remain in your browser for a longer period of time. This website makes use of cookies to monitor visitor sessions. No personal data is stored in the cookie that is issued by this site. The value stored in the cookie is an anonymous identifier, which is not linked to any other personal data or information you may give us during your visit.

If you do not wish to receive these cookies you can disable them in your browser, but in doing so it may affect the functionality of our website. Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use the following cookies on our website:-

Analytics

We use a service called “Google Analytics” to collect information about your use of our website. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users access our website, what pages they visit when they do so, etc. Our implementation of Google Analytics anonymises the IP address assigned to you and doesn’t collect your name or other identifying information.

Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our website is governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You can prevent Google Analytics from recognising you on return visits by disabling cookies in your browser. For more information on Google Analytics see: https://www.google.com/analytics/standard/features/.

Contact Forms

We use contact forms to enable you to contact us via our website. The contact forms we use do not set cookies and do not store personal information on our web server.

6. Non-disclosure to Third Parties

MOGCS does not supply your information to third parties but may use your personal data for marketing and other purposes which will be described at the electronic or physical point of collection at which point you will be provided with the option to opt in. You can at any time change your option and opt-out of receiving information from MOGCS by contacting us.

7. International transfers

Your personal data may be processed outside of the EEA. Where this occurs MOGCS ensures that any such processing only takes place under contract with the correct security and compliance measures in place to ensure that your privacy and data protection rights continue to be protected.

8. Security

We apply appropriate security controls to the access, use and storage of the data that you provide to us.

9. Other sites

This website may contain links to other third party websites. These third party websites are not owned or controlled by MOGCS and we do not accept responsibility for their content, their privacy policies or how they treat information obtained from their users.

10. How long we keep your personal data and information for

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is deemed appropriate for any contract you hold with MOGCS or until you unsubscribe from any notifications that you have been receiving.

11. Your Rights

Subject to legal exceptions, you have a right to request a copy of the personal data and information that we hold and process about you. You also have other rights in relation to rectification, erasure, restriction, data portability, objections and automated decision making. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data or wish to exercise or discuss your other rights then please contact the MOGCS Data Protection Officer using the contact details on the Contact Page.

You have the right to complain to MOGCS about the way your personal data and information is processed. If you remain dissatisfied then you may also complain to the Information Commissioners Office. They can be contacted at:

Isle of Man Information Commissioner
P.O. Box 69
Douglas
Isle of Man, IM99 1EQ

https://www.inforights.im/

12. Acceptance

This Privacy Policy was last updated in March 2020.
By using this website you agree to the collection and use of your personal data and information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If we change this Privacy Policy in any way, these changes will be posted on this page.
Please email any questions, concerns or comments you have about this policy to the Data Protection Officer using the Contact Page on this website.